Privacy Policy

Update: November 25, 2021

Introduction

Peace and Passion's main concern is your safety and privacy. This is our highest priority.

Peace and Passion ("us", "we", or "our". includes affiliated companies) operates our products and services (hereinafter referred to as the "Services").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data. Please refer to "22. Personal Data" in our terms and conditions for the handling of personal information between users, including requesters and responders.

We use your data to provide and improve our Services. By using our Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Services or from the Services infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • LocalStorage
    LocalStorage is small storage for data on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
    For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
    We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)
    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Services and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Services to you.
Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Land ID, email address, phone number
  • Name, nickname
  • Address, state, province, ZIP, postal code, city
  • Birthdate, gender, identity verification documents
  • User ID, organization ID, password
  • Organization name, address, type, phone number, owning entities
  • Economical situation including satisfaction, revenue or income
  • Requests
  • Location information, language, locale, currency,
  • Everything in your public profile (Everyone can show the data)
  • URLs, social addresses
  • Cookies and usage data
Usage Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services or when you access the Services by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").
This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the Services with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
Location Data
We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Services, to improve and customise our Services.
You can enable or disable location services when you use our Services at any time by way of your device settings.
IP Location Data
We may use and store information about your location from your IP address. We use this data to provide features of our Services, to improve and customise our Services.
IP Address
We may use and store information about your IP address. We use this data to provide features of our Services, to improve and customise our Services, IP Addresses are displayed in sessions.
Tracking & Cookies Data & LocalStorage
We use cookies, LocalStorage, and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and we hold certain information.
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Services.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies and data of LocalStorage or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.
Examples of Cookies and LocalStorage we use:
  • Session Cookies : To identify your user.
  • Preference Cookies : To remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies : For security purposes.

Use of Data

Peace and Passion uses the collected data for various purposes:
  • To provide and maintain our Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Services
  • To monitor the usage of our Services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
  • To keep identify a user
  • To keep user session
  • To deliver products or mail
  • To analyze usage
  • To solve economic problems
  • To analyze markets
  • Research
  • Machine learning
  • Mediation, advertising, artwork
  • Payment, selling, buying, supports for selling and buying, delivery, survey about economical situation and usage, improve economical conditions

Functions, personal data, and purpose of use

In addition to the above purposes, the data will also be used for the following purposes.
User
Name, gender, address, phone number, date of birth, contact email, country, language, currency, login time, login device, and any information you provide
To manage your information, to provide you with usage and other related services (e.g., to verify your identity, to contact you about platform issues, to bill you), to promote and market our products and recommendations, to meet legal requirements.
Organization
Name, address, phone number, date of establishment, contact email, country, language, currency, Internet domain name, user affiliation information, organization type, and any other information you provide.
To manage your organization's information, to provide you with usage and other related services (for example, to verify your identity, to contact you about platform issues, to bill you), to promote and market our products and recommendations, and to meet legal requirements.
Individual user identification.
Identification documents, video including your face and identity, name, gender, address, date of birth, and any other information you provide.
To verify that your information is correct, to manage your information, to meet legal requirements, and to prevent use by illegal users.
Organization identification.
Name, address, phone number, date of establishment, contact email, country, Internet domain name, user affiliation information, corporate number, bank account information, utility payment record information, personal email address for affiliation verification, website, social media account information, and any other information you provide.
To ensure that organizational information is correct and to meet legal requirements, and to prevent use by illegal users. Homepages, social media account information, and other information you provide will be posted to your public profile and be public.
Public profile (user)
Required: Name
Optional: Gender, generation, nickname, country, prefecture, and other information you provided
To confirm user information. To open to the public or to the other party of the session, depending on your settings.
Public profile (organization)
Organization name, country where the headquarters is located, address, year of establishment, founder, industry, business content, telephone number, inquiry mail, homepage URL, number of people, representative, land ID, manager name, social media account, other information you provided
To check the information of the organization. To open to the public or to the other party of the session, depending on your settings.
Request
Not public: Land ID, location information. Public: Gender, generation, and other information you provide.
To make appropriate suggestions for your request. To perform matching.
Session (Not public)
Name, organization name, land ID, IP address, and other information you have provided.
Messages, card, file, seller's organization name, seller's name, and seller's land ID will be disclosed to your peers.
Open session
Name, organization name, land ID, IP address, and other information you have provided.
In an open session, messages, cards, files, the seller's organization name, the seller's name, and the seller's land ID will be made public. The purchaser's personal name and organization name will not be disclosed.
Doumo
Name, land ID, and other information you provide.
All doumos which you sent are visible to the public. Your name is not visible to the public without "Open your name to the public".
Entry
Land ID, seller location, and other information you have provided.
The seller's location may be confirmed at the time of entry.
Receiver
Seller's location information and other information you have provided.
Depending on the content of your request, the seller's location information may be confirmed.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our Services do not compliant the GDPR policy now. If you are in EEA, use our services at your own risk.
If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Peace and Passion legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
Peace and Passion may process your Personal Data because:
  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.
We will retain your personal data for indefinitely to operate the services
We may not delete your information from our backup data.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.
We transfer your information to outside the European Economic Area (EEA) including Japan, the US and some countries.
We may retain your data in three or more regions or countries for protection your data from disasters.
If you are located outside Japan and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Japan and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Delete of Data

You can delete your personal account data only if your all organization accounts have been deleted.
Only organization administer can delete your organization accounts. If you want to delete your organization account, please ask to your organization administer.
We may not delete your information from our backup data.
(Plan) If someone changes your session to 'open session' after started the session, you cannot delete the session and the data related to that session during the opening period due to the storage of evidence.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction
If Peace and Passion is involved in a merger, transfer of business, succession, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Your information might be disclosed to governmental authority such as tax authorities and the courts by their disclosure order.
Legal Requirements
Peace and Passion may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Peace and Passion
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
File
A file link for an uploaded file in our services is a temporary URL. Anyone who knows the URL will be able to see it until the URL expires.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our Services do not compliant the GDPR policy now. If you are in EEA, use our services at your own risk.
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Peace and Passion aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.
If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.
In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Peace and Passion relied on your consent to process your personal information.
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Services are used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Services.
  • Matomo
    Matomo is analytics service provided by matomo.org
    Usage data — when you visit our site (including our app), we will store: the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymised IP address, information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and more. We process this usage data in Matomo Analytics for statistical purposes, to improve our site and to recognize and stop any misuse.

  • Firebase
    Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.
    You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
    We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.
    For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Advertising
We show advertisements to you with information which you input to get advertisements in our Services.
Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Services. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).
We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
The payment processors we work with are:

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Variation

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
When you use our Services, it shall be deemed to have accepted the latest Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
  • Email: request-land(at)peace-and-passion.com